Games

Teenage stars look to World Cup 2020 as National U19 events start on Tuesday

Lahore, September 30, 2019 (PPI-OT): The National U19 three-day and 50-over tournaments will commence on Tuesday, 1 October, and Saturday, 5 October, respectively, with all the budding youngsters aiming to strengthening their claims for call-ups for the Pakistan U19 squad for the ICC U19 Cricket World Cup South Africa 2020.

 

The six city association sides will feature in the three-day matches, while the 50-over fixtures will be played after a day’s gap. Both the events will be held on a single-league basis with the one-day final to be played on 6 November and the three-day tournament final, to be played over four days, to be held from 9-12 Novembers.

 

The matches will be spread over seven venues of six cities, namely: Dring Stadium, Bahawalpur; Jinnah Stadium, Sialkot; KRL Stadium, Rawalpindi; LRCA Ittefaq Ground, Lahore; Muzaffarabad Stadium, Muzaffarabad; Naya Nazimabad Ground, Karachi; R. Naveed Academy, Sheikhupura; and State Bank Stadium, Karachi.

 

The six sides have been selected by the national junior selection committee following a series of trials in which players selected for 18 regional sides, as per the previous constitution, took part.

 

These young players will also be taking inspiration from the fact that a big number of star Pakistan cricketers, who have stamped their mark on the global stage, have emerged from the National U19 competitions. Some of the prominent names include Abdul Razzaq, Azhar Ali, Babar Azam, Imad Wasim, Imam-ul-Haq, Inzamam-ul-Haq, Sarfaraz Ahmed, Shadab Khan, Shaheen Afridi, Shoaib Malik, Umar Akmal, Umar Gul, Wahab Riaz.

 

PCB Director – Domestic Cricket Operations, Haroon Rashid: “One of the objectives of the new domestic structure is to enhance the quality of youth cricket so these players are well-nurtured and understand the nitty gritties of the game before they climb up the rung.

 

“These tournaments will see the best U19 cricketers feature in them. The six squads are jotted down after undertaking an extensive trials process.

 

“The months of October and November provide a great opportunity to the U19 players to prove their mettle and to the coaches and selectors to identify key players ahead of the next year’s U19 World Cup.”

 

Squads:

 

Balochistan: Muhammad Junaid Khan (captain) (Quetta), Abdul Wahib Bangulzai (vice-captain), Ali Ahmed (Quetta), Ubaidullah (Jaffarabad), (Quetta), Bismillah (Quetta), Ghulam Sarwar (Jaffarabad), Muhammad Ayaz (Lasbela), Muhammad Ibrahim (Quetta), Muhammad (Lasbela), Haseeb Ullah (Pishin), Akhtar Shah (Killa Abdullah), Hikmat Ullah (Quetta), Tariq Jamil (Loralai), Jahangir Khan (Quetta) and Abu Huraira (Lasbela)

 

Support staff: Hussain Baksh Khosa (Head Coach), Mazhar Deenari (Assistant Coach), Asad Ahmed (Physio), Ramzan Silachi (Physical Trainer) and Hassan Ahmed (Analyst)

 

Central Punjab: Qasim Akram (captain) (Lahore Blues), Umar Eman (vice-captain) (Lahore Whites), Saif Ali Khan (Faisalabad), Saad Bin Athar (Lahore Blues), Muhammad Huraira (Sialkot), Muhammad Waleed (Sialkot), Rana Asad Ikram (Faisalabad), Bilal Munir (Lahore Whites), Zain Bin Farooq (Lahore Blues), Farrukh Waqas (Sialkot), Syed Faridoun Jaffari (Lahore Whites), Abrar Hussain (Faisalabad), Sameer Saqib (Faisalabad), Ammad Butt (Lahore Blues) and Ghufran Hadi (Lahore Whites).

 

Support staff: Tanveer Shoukat (Head Coach), Muhammad Ashraf (Assistant Coach), Zohaib Akram (Physio), Ruhail Ali (Physical Trainer), Mansoor Ali (Analyst)

 

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa: Nasir Faraz (captain) (FATA), Saqib Jamil (vice-captain) (Peshawar), Abu Zar Tariq (Peshawar), Abdullah (Abbottabad), Salman Khan Jr. (FATA), Aftab Alam (FATA), Talha Roshan (Peshawar), Shahid Aziz (FATA), Mohammad Amir (Peshawar), Haris Khan (Peshawar), Mohammad Ali (FATA), Mohammad Waseem Jr. (FATA). Izhar Ahmad (subject to fitness)/Mohammad Hanif (Peshawar), Amir Khan (Peshawar) and Mohammad Imran (Peshawar).

 

Support staff: Saqib Faqir (Head Coach), Rehmat Gul (Assistant Coach), Muhammad Tahir (Physio), Fazal Wahab (Physical Trainer) and Zain-ul-Abideen (Analyst)

 

Northern: Zaid Khan (captain) (Rawalpindi), Shiraz Khan (vice-captain) (Rawalpindi), Raza-ul-Mustafa (Rawalpindi), Abdul Fasih (Rawalpindi), Hasan Abid Kiani (Islamabad), , Awais Abid (Rawalpindi), Mubasar Khan (Rawalpindi), Moin Pervaiz (AJK), Zahid Iqbal (Islamabad), Mohammad Umer (Islamabad), Zaman Khan (AJK), Munir Riaz (Rawalpindi), Faizan Saleem (AJK), Mehran Mumtaz (Rawalpindi) and Aaqib Liaquat (AJK).

 

Support staff: Bilal Ahmed (Head Coach), Fahad Akram (Assistant Coach), Rehan Khalid (Physio), Mujahid Shah (Physical Trainer), Syed Afrasayab (Analyst)

 

Sindh: Muhammad Taha (captain for three-day) (Karachi), Sheryar Rizvi (vice-captain for three-day) (Karachi), Jahanzaib Sultan (captain for one-day), Saim Ayub (vice-captain for one-day) (Karachi), (Karachi), Mubashir Nawaz (Karachi), Taha Mehmood (Karachi), Usman Shah (Karachi), Ishfaq Ahmed (Larkana), Ali Naseem (Karachi), Muhammad Makki (Karachi), Muhammad Hamza (Karachi), Asim Ali (Hyderabad), Amir Ali (Larkana) and Arish Ali Khan (Karachi)

 

Support staff: M. Masroor (Head Coach), Tahir Mehmood (Assistant Coach), Nisar Khan (Physio), Pervaiz Nabi (Physical Trainer), Muhammad Ahsan (Analyst)

 

Southern Punjab: Abdul Hadi (captain) (Bahawalpur), Basit Ali (vice-captain) (Multan), Moiz Ahmed (Multan), M. Aon Shahzad (Bahawalpur), Muhammad Asif (Multan), Umar Rehman (Bahawalpur), Qamar Riaz (Multan), Faizan Zafar (Bahawalpur), Ali Umar (Bahawalpur), Muhammad Adeel (Bahawalpur), Muzamil Khan (Bahawalpur), Tahir Hussain (Multan), Muhammad Jahangir (Multan), Mehboob Ahmed (Multan) and Haris Javed (Multan).

 

Support staff: Kamran Khan (Head Coach), Sajjad Abbasi (Assistant Coach), Muhammad Irfan (Physio), Ahmer Malik (Physical Trainer), Hafiz Ali Hamza (Analyst)

 

Points system

 

Three-Day Tournament:

 

The following is the point system for three-day matches.

 

For an outright win after taking the lead in the first innings – 9 points

 

For an outright win after conceding on the first innings lead – 6 points

 

For an outright win after a tie in the first innings – 6 points

 

In case of a drawn match, team getting the first innings lead – 3 points

 

For tie where teams have completed two innings – 2 points for each team

 

A team leading in first innings shall get 3 more points other than above

 

For a tie on the first innings (No outright result or drawn) – 2 points each team

 

Abandoned, wash out or drawn match with no first innings result – 1 point each team

 

Team win with an innings margin – 1 bonus point

 

Team facing follow-on and saving the match (result drawn) – 1 bonus point

 

Team facing follow-on and winning – 2 bonus point

 

If more than two teams are tied on points at the conclusion of the group-stage, then the following will determine which side progresses.

 

The team with most number of wins will secure a berth in the final

 

If the teams are also tied on the numbers of wins, then the teams with the lesser number of losses will proceed

 

If the teams are also tied on the number of wins and losses then the team with a higher Net Run Rate will progress

 

One-Day Tournament:

 

The winning side will get two points and the two teams will share a point each in case of a tie.

 

If more than two teams are tied on points at the conclusion of the group-stage, then the following will determine which side progresses.

 

The team with most number of wins will secure a berth in the final

 

If the teams are also tied on the numbers of wins, then the teams with the lesser number of losses will proceed

 

If the teams are also tied on the number of wins and losses then the team with a higher Net Run Rate will progress

 

For more information, contact:

Media Manager

Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB)

Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore 54600, Pakistan

Tel: +9242 571 7231 -4

Fax: +9242 571 1860

Website: www.pcb.com.pk