Games

Central Punjab, Northern CCA squads announced 

Lahore, June 22, 2022 (PPI-OT):Pakistan Cricket Board today announced 19 and 11 teams of the Central Punjab and Northern cricket associations for the City Cricket Association Tournament 2022-23. The squads are available here.

After today’s announcement, the PCB has unveiled all 93 City Cricket Association sides (Balochistan 13, Central Punjab 19, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa 19, Northern 11, Sindh 17 and Southern Punjab 14).

The tournament has already commenced in Balochistan, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa and Sindh. Central Punjab, Northern and Southern Punjab will host matches from Friday, 24 June. The tournament will conclude on 21 July.

This tournament is a pathway for selection in the Cricket Association sides, who play four-day first-class, non first-class three-day, one-day and T20 competitions in the senior PCB domestic men’s season.

The CCA squads have been selected through a robust process.

The performers of last year’s CCA tournament, players who have featured in last year’s CA U19 events and those who are not eligible to feature in future U19 tournaments have been selected. The remaining players were selected through open trials with preference given to performers of clubs’ winter league.

The winners from Central Punjab, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa and Sindh CCAs will be declared after group leaders progress to the semi-final with the top two teams playing the final. In contrast, Balochistan, Northern and Southern Punjab CCAs will be divided into three groups each with group leaders to progress to the triangular series stage and the side with most points to be adjudged as winner.

According to the event format, each match will be of two days with 100 overs to be bowled each day in six hours and 40 minutes with a one-hour break from 1200-1300. To encourage positive and result-oriented cricket, first innings will be limited to 75 overs per side and no bowler shall bowl more than 15 overs in an innings.

Points system for the CCA tournament 2022-23 is:

For an outright win after taking the lead in the 1st innings. – 9 points

For an outright win after conceding lead on the 1st innings (Losing team will get no points) – 6 points

For an outright win after a tie in the 1st innings (Losing team will get no points) – 6 points

In case of a drawn match, team getting 1st innings lead – 3 points

For tie where teams have completed two innings – 2points each

A team leading in 1st innings and 2nd innings tied shall get – 5 points

For a tie in the 1st innings (No outright result or drawn) – 2 points each

Abandoned, wash out or drawn match with no 1st innings result. – 1 point each

team win with an innings Margin – 1 bonus point

Team facing follow-on and saving the match (result drawn) – 1 bonus point

Team facing follow-on and winning the match – 2 bonus points

Squads

Central Punjab Cricket Association

CCA Bhakkar – Abdul Moeez, Dil Awaiz Khan, Ghazanfar Ali, Hamza Javed, Hassan Munawar, Jahanzaib Khan, Muddasir Hussain Shah, Muhammad Junaid, Muhammad Nabeel Gulzar, Muhammad Rizwan, Muhammad Rizwan, Muhammad Shoaib, Muhammad Taimor Sarwar, Muhammad Waqas, Muhammad Zeeshan, Muzaffar Abbas, Qayyum Nawaz, Rahman Aslam, Tabish Ullah and Tasawer Hussain Shah

CCA Faisalabad – Ahmad Ashraf, Akhlaq Ali, Ali Raza, Faizan Iqbal, Ghulam Rabbani, Jahanzaib Naveed, M. Ibtisam, M. Naveed, M. Semab, M. Zubair, M.Talha, Muhammad Saleem, Muhammad Umair, Nasir Khan, Naveed Ahmad, Qasim Ali, Raees Ahmad, Rana M. Talha, Sajawal Hussain, Sameer Saqib and Shahzaib

CCA Gujranwala – Aadil Munir, Abu Bakar, Ahmad Farooqi, Ahmed Khalid, Ahsan Hafeez Bhatti, Ali Hassan, Ameer Hamza Javaid, Ashir Bhatti, Awais Ali, Frank Ali Shah, Gulfam Ahmed, Muhammad Haroon, Muhammad Umair Riaz, Muhmmad Usama, Nakeer Hussain, Saqib Ali, Taha Mehmood, Usman Khalid, Wajahat Ali and Zainul Abideen

CCA Gujrat – Abdullah Nawaz, Ali Hamza, Alyan Ahmad, Ammad Mushtaq, Faisal Rafiq, Haider Ali, Hamza Sheraz, Hanan Arshad, Khawar Shahzad, Mirza Zeeshan, Mohammad Abdul Rehman, Mohd Farhan, Muhammad Ilyas Raza, Muhammad Dawood Ahmad, Shahzaib Farooq, Sharjeel Ahmad, Syed Sibt Hussain Shah, Taimoor Ul Hassan, Zain Farooq and Zeeshan Naveed

CCA Hafizabad – Abu Bakar, Adnan Rasool, Ali Hamza, Ali Hassan, Asim Sabir, Fahad Jamil, Iftikhar Maan, Imran Hussain, Muhammad Huzaifa, Muhammad Waqas, Naseem Akram, Nouman Ali, Sajawal, Sajjad Ali, Sikandar Hayat, Sohaib Sultan, Tufiq Haider, Umar Farooq and Waqas Azmat

CCA Jhang – Abdul Mannan, Atif Manzoor, Bilal Mehdi, Hamza Ilyas, Majid Tanveer, Muhammad Hamza, Muhammad Jahanzeb, Muhammad Kashif, Muhammad Maqbool Hussain, Muhammad Ramzan, Muhammad Rehan, Muhammad Shoaib Zahid, Muhammad Sibtain, Qayyom Khan, Rana Nasrullah, Rehman Khan, Safi Ullah, Saif Ali, Usama Javeed and Usman Rafi

CCA Kasur – Ahmad Shahzad, Ali Arshad, Ali Mustafa, Amar Yousaf, Aqib Usman, Baber Ali, Bilal Tariq, Muhammad Hamza, Muhammad Ikram, Muhammad Noman, Muhammad Nouman Butt, Muhammad Razaq, Muhammad Saqib, Omer Shakeel, Shahid Ali, Shakeel Ahmad, Shammas Ali, Tauqeer Tanveer, Umar Azeem and Zohaib Amanat

CCA Lahore East Zone (B) – Adil Naz, Aftab Azwar, Ahmad Bilal, Azeem Dar, Bilal Munir, Fahad Usman, Hunain Shah, Mir Azam, Muhammad Farooq, Muhammad Ghulfam, Muhammad Sheroz Afzal, Munneb Wasif, Saad Ali Rafai, Saad Waseem, Shafy Malik, Talah Sohaib, Umer Hayat, Zahid Khan, Zain Bin Farooq and Zeeshan Khadim

CCA Lahore East Zone (W) – Abdul Rehman, Abdullah Ahmad, Ali Hassan, Arsalan, Awais Shahzad, Daniyal Rana, Hafiz Afaq, Hassam Mahfooz, Ijaz Ali, Mudassar Zaidi, Muhammad Asif Gondal, Muhammad Saqlain, Muhammad Sufyan, Muhammad Zeeshan, Rao Daniyal, Sulman Fayyaz, Tahir Abbas, Umer Eman, Umer Ijaz and Zubair Malik

CCA Lahore North Zone (B) – Abdi Rafiq, Akhtar Shah, Ali Mustafa, Ali Shahid Butt, Asadullah, Danish Saeed, Husnain Shaheen, Kamil Ali, Khalil Ur Rehman, Khurram Riaz, Muhammad Arslan, Muhammad Aswad, Muhammad Nouman, Sohail Anwar, Syed Hussnain Naqvi, Umair Butt, Uziar Nasir, Waseem Khan, Zaid Alam and Zeeshan Munawar

CCA Lahore North Zone (W) – Abyaz Rizvi, Ali Zoraiz Asif, Asif Ali, Bilal Khan, Farhan Nazar, Ghuffran Hadi, Hashim Ibrahim, Irfan Bashir, Jaffar Bilal, Khawaja Wasif, M Faizan Ali, M Rameez Junior, Muhammad Ahsen, Muhammad Ali, Muhammad Ayaz, Muhammad Fiaq, Rehman Ali, Salman Mirza, Tariq Hafeez, Usaid Amin and Zeeshan Farooq

CCA Lahore West Zone (B) – Ahmad Nasim, Ali Manzoor, Ameer Hamza, Arsalan Arshad Bajwa, Asad Ullah, Attyab Ahmad, Bilal Dar, Haider Rameez Raja, Hamd Liaqat, Hamza Akbar, Hassan Hameed, Malik Abdul Rafay, Muhammad Ahmad, Muhammad Saleem, Muhammad Shahid Iqbal, Muhammad Zaid Shehzad Butt, Muhammad Mohsin, Rao Khayam Abbas, Shafqat Mehmood and Zain Ul Husnain

CCA Lahore West Zone (W) – Abrar Afzal, Ahmad Arif, Ahmad Daniyal, Akhalq Ahmed Butt, Basit Ali, Bilal Anwar, Bilal Siddique, Farhan Yousuf, Hammad Butt, Karamat Ali, Mahindar Pal Singh, Muhammad Awais, Muhammad Waqas, Saad Bin Muhammad Athar, Saeedullah, Safeer Azam, Shahrukh Ali, Shahwaiz Irfan, Tariq Nawaz Malik and Yawar Bashir

CCA Mandi Bahauddin – Amir Sohail, Dilawer Khan, Fahad Rubbani, Hamza Nazar, Hamza Sadiq, Muhammad Awais Mahmood, Muhammad Faizan, Muhammad Hamza, Muhamnad Wasim, Nasurallah, Nouman Ul Hassan, Salman Aslam, Saqib Javeed, Sayad Muhammad Nabeel Haider, Shahzaib, Sheraz Shokat, Shoaib Akhtar, Shoukat Ali, Tahir Nadeem, Usama Bilal and Usama Zahid

CCA Mianwali – Ali Hassan, Ameer Hamza Khan, Imran Aslam, Imran Khan, Malik Munatzir Mehdi, Maskeen Ullah Khan, Mehtab Ahmed Khan, Muhammad Abu Zar Ghafari, Muhammad Ali, Muhammad Faizan Khan Niazi, Muhammad Furqan Iqbal Khan, Muhammad Gullbaz Khan, Muhammad Junaid, Muhammad Rehan Naveed Khan, Muhammad Zeeshan, Sadaam Malik, Sajid Khan, Saqib Mehmood, Syed Sher Shah Bukhari and Waseem Akram

CCA Narowal – Ahmad Saeed, Ali Haider, Ali Raza, Atif Sattar, Hirad Parveez, M Ali Junior, Muhammad Ahmad, Muhammad Anas Amjad, Muhammad Arslan, Muhammad Awais Akram, Muhammad Farhan, Muhammad Irfan, Muhammad Talha, Muhammad Usman Saleem, Muhammad Zubair Habib, Qqasim Ali, Shafaqat Ali, Sheraz Ali, Tahir Hameed, Waseem Shehzad and Zaki Shaz Khan

CCA Sargodha – Aleem Abbas, Ali Hassan, Asif Nawaz, Atiq Ur Rehman, Ghullam Mustafa, Hassan Mehmood, Imran Khan, Kashif Javed, Muhammad Abubakar Khan, Muhammad Adeel Zafar, Muhammad Awais Zafar, Muhammad Ayub Khan, Muhammad Ibtsam Rehman, Muhammad Kamran, Muhammad Shahid Khan, Muhammad Shehzad Gull, Rana Asad, Samar Gulzar, Zain Ul Abid and Zareef Khan

CCA Sheikhupura – Ali Ahmad, Ali Haider, Ali Imran, Ali Raza, Ali Zubair, Awais Jameel, Gulzaman, Irfan Ellahi, Khawar Ali, M Adnan Bhatti, M Zain Ul Hassain, Mohsin Riaz, Mubashar Aslam, Muhammad Kalim, Nazam Hassain, Rana M Atif Jabbar, Sadam Hassain, Sohail Ashraf, Syed Hassain Raza and Usman Aslam

CCA Sialkot – Azan Awais, Imran Muhammad, Khawaja Arham, M Rafi, Momin Waqar, Muhammad Hamad Sarwar, Muhammad Husnain Khan, Muhammad Taha, Muhammad Waleed, Muhammad Zahid, Nabeel Arshad, Rana Shahzaib, Saeed Ali, Shaban Yousaf, Shahid Shabbir, Shahzaib Bhatti, Syed Hassan Gillani, Tahir Baig, Tayyab Arif, Umer Khalid, Umer Shafiq and Zubair Khan Lodhy

Northern Cricket Association

CCA Attock – Ahsan Siddique, Ajab Khan, Atif Khan, Babar Ali, Badr Ud Din, Inzamam Ul Haq, Malik Aswad, Mazhar Hussain, Muhammad Arif, Muhammad Faizan Ghani, Muhammad Hamza Sajid, Muhammad Kamran, Muhammad Mohsin Kamran, Muhammad Omar Bin Amir, Muhammad Tayyab Abbass, Muhammad Usama Shahzad, Mumahhad Arslan, Nouman Akhtar, Sheraz Khan and Syed Sabih Ul Hassan

CCA Bagh – Aaqib Javed, Amir Nazeer, Aneeq Ghanzafar, Asad Liaqat, Awais Akram Minhas, Faisal Said Hussain, Hassan Azmat, M Aarish, M Saad Mumtaz Khan, M Shahzad, Mohsin Azmat, Najam Naseer, Raja Bilawal, Sheikh Abdul Shakoor, Sultan Sadeeq, Syed Anas Gardezi, Syed Faraz Hussain, Ubaid Ur Rehman, Usman Arif and Zeeshan Ishfaq

CCA Chakwal – Abdul Hanan, Abdul Majid Usmani, Boiz Irfan, Daniyal Abbas, Haroon Rasheed Mirza, Hussain Nawaz, Malik Muhammad Hussain Islam, Mehtab Hussain, Muhammad Faisal, Muhammad Rehan Arif, Muhammad Saim Malik, Muhammad Taimur Khan, Nouman Khalid, Sami Ullah Khan, Shah Faiz, Shah Wali, Shahab Ahmad, Shahab Ur Rehman, Tanzil Haider Shah and Zeeshan Ahmed

CCA Gilgit – Abdul Ghafoor, Abdul Khaliq, Adnan Hussain, Farhan Faqir, Inzamam Alam, Khayam Hussain, Mahesh Abbas, Manzar Ali, Mubashir Gul, Muhammad Ismail Khan, Muhammad Waleem Khan, Muhammad Waseem, Rahat Hussain, Sajid Raza, Shakeel Ahmad, Sher Dad, Wahid Abbas, Yousuf Hussain Zangi, Zahoor Alam and Zahoor Ali Khan

CCA Islamabad – Abdul Jabbar Jailani, Adil Khan, Asif Khan, Aun Abbas, Harris Hassan, Hassan Abid Kiani, Hassan Nawaz, Jabbir Tayyab Khan, Kamran Riaz, M. Suleman Nawaz, Muhammad Amir, Muhammad Arham, Muhammad Asjad Nawaz, Muhammad Hammad Khan, Muhammad Irfan, Muhammad Naqash, Rizwan Ali, Saif Khalid, Umar Hameed and Umar Nawaz Khan

CCA Jhelum – Abdul Rashid Minhas, Adil Shabbir Mirza, Ahsen Javed, Hamid Ali, Haseeb Imran, Kashan Haider, M Arslan Qasir, M Imran, M Mohsin Khan, Muhammad Ajmal, Naeem Jahangeer, Noman Rasool, Shahbaz Tabraiz, Shoaib Amir, Shujhat Hussain, Sufyan Ikram, Tanveer Abbas Shah, Usman Haider, Waqas Ali and Zarar Ali

CCA Kotli – Ahmed Aftab, Babar Khaliq, Basit Ali, Bilal Rasheed, Ghulam Murtaza, Hamza Qaiser, Humam Haider, Huzifia Asif, Jabbar Jahangir, M Haider, M Haleem, M Owais Khan, M Rab Nawaz Khan, Naveed Malik, Rohaan Qadri, Sajid Azeem, Sufian Muqeem, Syed Hashim, Usama Masood and Usman Sheraz

CCA Mirpur – Ahsan Shabbir, Amir Hamza, Amir Iqbal, Arslan Arif, Asad Raza, Dainyal Allah Ditta, Faizain Saleem, Hassan Raza, Hussain Shahmir, Moin Pervaz, Muhammad Ali, Naqash Basharat, Pervaiz Khan, Shahid Ahmed, Shan Khan, Umer Hayat, Usama Anwar, Usman Maroof, Zain Ali and Zohaib Bhukri

CCA Muzzafarabad – Abdul Rehman, Abdul Tahir, Ahsen Kazmi, Hamza Ali, Haroon Zarar, Israr Arif, Javed Khan, M Azhar, M Nisar Malik, M Tayyab Abbasi, Nadeem Khalil, Naeem Rasheed, Qazi Arbqan, Raja Nazkat, Rashid Khan, Saqlain Gallani, Syed Awais Ahmed, Usama Fazal, Usman Yousaf and Waqas Zakir

CCA Poonch – Abdul Basit Habib, Abdul Rehman Bhukari, Ali Afzal, Aqib Liaquat, Atif Azad, Ayyan Ahmed Khan, Azhar Mehmood, Behzad Ahmed, Fahad Arif, Faraz Aziz, Hanan Ahmed, Israr Zareen, Jahingeer Shafique, Khawaja M Bilal, M Hassan Ali, M Idress Ilyas, Mirza M Shoaib, Raja Farhan Khan, Syed Sadaqat Hussain and Umer Rohail

CCA Rawalpindi – Ali Hasnain Sabbir, Ali Nasir, Hamza Majeed, Haris Sharif, Jahandad Khan, Muhammad Danish, Muhammad Haroon Khan, Muhammad Ibrahim Bhatti, Muhammad Ismail, Muhammad Jibran Qureshi, Muhammad Shoaib Khan, Muhammad Talha Qureshi, Osama Afridi, Raheel Wakeel, Rehman Khan, Rehmat Shah, Sajjad Khan, Suleman Asif, Usman Tanveer and Wahid Ullah Khan

For more information, contact:
Media Manager,
Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB)
Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore 54600, Pakistan
Tel: +92-42-5717231-4
Fax: +92-42-5711860
Website: www.pcb.com.pk